Sandalwood is thought to help users relax and achieve mental clarity when used as an incense or in a diffuser. I is also often used in lotions and other skin care products when mixed with oil to help treat dry skin.
Sandalwood Oil has been really difficult to get in recent history. Due to high demand and unsustainable farming practices, Sandalwood trees became endangered and therefore a lot less oil was able to be produced. These farms are now regulated by the government and the trees are recovering in number. This also explains the cost of this particular product.