This Eucalyptus Is often used to aid in respiratory issues when used in aromatherapy and is used for many topical or skin care applications due to its germicidal properties.
Cinnamon Leaf oil is thought to be a powerful antiseptic and is often used in aromatherapy to help people get over colds.It is also thought to help relax and invigorate the user's body and mind, giving them the boost they need to power through the rest of their day.
Our Cinnamon leaf essential oil comes from Sri Lanka and Harvested using coppicing, a sustainable practise where trees are pruned year-round.
Sandalwood is thought to help users relax and achieve mental clarity when used as an incense or in a diffuser. I is also often used in lotions and other skin care products when mixed with oil to help treat dry skin.
Sandalwood Oil has been really difficult to get in recent history. Due to high demand and unsustainable farming practices, Sandalwood trees became endangered and therefore a lot less oil was able to be produced. These farms are now regulated by the government and the trees are recovering in number. This also explains the cost of this particular product.
Helichrysum italicum, known as Immortelle is a unique plant with a variety of uses. It is commonly used in cosmetics as an anti-aging skin care product. Immortelle is also anti-inflammatory, fungicidal, and astringent. In perfumery, this ingredient is used as a fixative, which helps make fragrances last longer on the skin.
Immortelle is a flowering plant of the daisy family Asteraceae. This particular crop is grown on dry, rocky, sandy ground near the Mediterranean off the eastern coastline of the Adriatic Sea. The clusters of yellow flowers grow in Summer. Interestingly, they retain their brilliant yellow and gold color long after picking and are therefor used in dried flower arrangements.
Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) essential oil is used in perfumery, aromatherapy and holistically. It originated in the western forests of Ghats in Southern India, and is part of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae. The aroma of this oil is spicy, woody, rich with a subtle sweetness.
In eastern medicine Cardamom has been used to help reduce muscular and respiratory spasms, improve digestive health, as a diuretic, stimulant, and antiseptic.
The raw material (seeds and pods) from which the essential oil is made is a common spice found in cuisines from countries such as India, Africa, Asia and South America. For food, the seeds are ground into a powder, offering a warm, lightly sweet, spicy, balsamic woody taste with nuances of floral and citrus with a peppery, herbal aftertaste.
Most Cardamom is farmed and produced in Guatemala, by over 350,000 families. Guatemala is the largest producer of cardamom seeds in the world, with India as the second largest.
The Cardamom plant is grown for three years before the fruit (seed/pod) is ready to be harvested, at which point the Cardaomom plant is an annual crop, harvested once a month.
At PAN Aromatics, we share with our customers a completely transparent sourcing chain from the farms and/or regions where the plants are grown, the producers/distillers who convert the plants into essential oils as well as who we purchased each product from (when different from farmer/producer). Our goal is to educate our customers and to be a resource for consumers to learn where many essential oils come from (beyond just a country name), highlighting the key steps it takes to get an essential oil to the end customer.
This is where we will be posting all current updates for PAN Aromatics.