Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil from Sri Lanka (100% Pure & Natural)
- Plant Source: Sri Lanka
- Farmer/Producer: P.T.C. Agro (pvt) ltd
- Method of Culture: Traditional
- Part Harvested: Leaf
- Intended for use in: Aromatherapy, Perfumery, Alimentary
- Dry Spice and Musk - Middle/Base Note
Cinnamon Leaf oil is thought to be a powerful antiseptic, and is often used in aromatherapy to help people get over colds. It is also thought to help relax and invigorate the users body and mind, giving them the boost they need to power through the rest of their day.
Cinnamon leaves are collected almost year round using a sustainable process known as coppicing, where trees are continuously pruned down to the stump. They then grow new shoots and regrow much faster than if they had been planted from seeds.
- Cinnamomum Verum (Zeylanicum)
- Botanical family: Lauraceae
- CAS: 8015-91-6
- INCI: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil